no better, no worse, no change, no pain

meet the resos

In Theatre on December 17, 2009 at 10:13 pm

The Sydney Theatre Company’s new permanent ensemble of actors commenced work at The Wharf in June 2009. The Residents – Alice Ansara, Cameron Goodall, Ursula Mills, Julia Ohannessian, Zindzi Okenyo, Richard Pyros, Sophie Ross, Tahki Saul and Brett Stiller – work across all aspects of the Company, with a particular focus on the development of theatre. This group of nine young, multi-talented performers replaces the original STC Actors Company, established by former artistic director Robyn Nevin. In 2009, The Residents presented their first Main Stage production, The Mysteries: Genesis, collaborating with directors Tom Wright, Andrew Upton and Matthew Lutton, and playwrights Hilary Bell and Lally Katz, to realise a contemporary translation of the Genesis stories of the Bible. Brett, Ursula, Julia, Cameron, Tahki and Richard participated in the company’s education program in 2009 in a performance of Dario Fo’s Accidental Death of an Anarchist.

In 2010, in addition to performing in Oresteia as part of the Main Stage Season, they will continue to work with the Next Stage, Back Stage and STC Ed programs. In March, the Residents will team up with Adelaide’s The Border Project (Highway Rock’n’Roll Disaster) to perform Vs Macbeth, a radical new version of Shakespeare’s Macbeth.

The residents are:

Alice Ansara

Alice grew up in a family of doumentary film makers and has worked in film and TV both as an actor and in production. For Sydney Theatre Company: Backstage with The Residents (Back Stage), The Magic Flute (Rough Draft). For Bell Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice. For Griffin: Arabian Night. For Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People: Pearlie in the Park. Film: Breaking Through, La Spagnola, Rosebery 7470, Nude Study. TV: Bogan Pride. Awards: AFI Award/Critic Circle Awards – Best Actress nomination for La Spagnola. Best Actress, Melbourne Underground Film Festival for Rosebery 7470. Training: WAAPA

Cameron Goodall

For Sydney Theatre Company: Accidental Death of an Anarchist (STC Ed), Highway Rock’n’Roll Disaster (Next Stage/Border Project), The Clockwork Forest (STC Ed/Brink), The Snow Queen (STC Ed/Windmill). Other theatre: Cameron has worked extensively in theatre for Australia’s major companies. As a founding member of The Border Project, he has co-created and performed in Highway Rock’n’Roll Disaster, Trouble on Planet Earch, Please Go Hop! and MedeaMaterial. Awards: Helpmann Award nominations for Best Actor for Hamlet (STCSA/QTC) and Best Supporting Actor for The Goat, or, Who Is Sylvia? (STCSA/Belvoir), Oscart and Adelaide Critics Circle Awards for Best Actor. Other: Cameron has worked as a reporter for Behind the News (ABC), won an ARIA award with his previous band The Audreys, is a member of Brink Productions. Training: Cameron graduated from Flinders Drama Centre in 2000.

Ursula Mills

For Sydney Theatre Company: Accidental Death of an Anarchist (STC Ed), Rough Draft #2 (Next Stage). For WAAPA: The Pagans, King Lear, Mad Forest, Fabiola, Briefs, A Month in the Country, The London Cuckolds, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Before I Get Old, Riders to the Sea. For RASA: Cymbeline. Film: Peter Pan. Short Film: Remedy, Anabel, Dead Weight. Radio Play: A Home Improvement (ABC). TV: Out of the Blue. Training: RADA (Shakespeare), WAAPA 2006.

Zindzi Okenyo

For Sydney Theatre Company: Backstage with The Residents (Back Stage), The Crucible (STC Ed), The Vertical Hour. For Company B: Scorched. For NIDA: The Laramie Project, The Attic, Love’s Labours Lost, Three Sisters. Training: NIDA.

Julia Ohannessian

For Sydney Theatre Company: Accidental Death of an Anarchist (STC Ed), Rough Draft #2 (Next Stage), The Lost Echo, Brecht Workshop (STC Ed). For CPA: Brilliant Lies. For NIDA: Top Girls, Cosi, Haroun and the Sea of Stories, The Seagull, Hamlet, Once on this Island, Can’t Pay Won’t Pay, Sweet Charity, Some Girls, Attempts on her Life, Memory of Water. For Glass Umbrella Productions: Cherry Smoke. For 504 Productions: Risky Lunar Love. For Short and Sweet: Hard Core. TV: East West 101. Training: NIDA.

Richard Pyros

For Sydney Theatre Company: Accidental Death of an Anarchist (STC Ed), Woman in Mind. For Societas Raffaello Sanzio/Barbican Theatre BITE09: Inferno. For The Arches Theatre, Glasgow: Amada. For Hebbel Am Ufer, Berlin: The Crumb-trail. For Societas Raffaello Sanzio: Hey Girl. For Melbourne Festival/Barbican BITE07/ASSITE3: Gilgamesh. For Arcola Theatre, London: The Minaturists (At Sea). For Lyric Hammersmith, London: Coyote Canyon. For Camden People’s Theatre, London: Scenes of a Massacre. For Malthouse: A View of Concrete. For Bell Shakespeare: The Two Gentlemen of Verona. For A Poor Theatre: Hamlet. For Melbourne Festival: Remembrance of Things Past. For Wentworth Arts Festival: Romeo & Juliet. Film: The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Noise. TV: Big Bite, Stand Up Australia. Awards: Irene Mitchell (VCA). Training: VCA.

Sophie Ross

For Sydney Theatre Company: Backstage with The Residents (Back Stage), Woman in Mind, Waikiki Hip (Wharf 2LOUD), Romeo & Juliet (STC Ed). For Griffin Independent: Stoning Mary. For Small Things Productions/B Sharp: Ladybird. Workshop Production: Summerfolk. TV: All Saints (2007). Film: The Jammed, Closed for Winter. Other: Sophie co-founded Small Things Productions in 2008 and subsequently co-produced and performed in their first production, Ladybird, at Downstairs Belvoir, March 2009.

Tahki Saul

For Sydney Theatre Company: Accidental Death of an Anarchist (STC Ed), Rough Draft #2 (Next Stage), The Lost Echo. For B Sharp: Bumming with Jane. For Company B: Baghdad Wedding. For NIDA: Ramayana, Electronic City, The Cherry Orchard, Once on this Island, Romeo & Juliet, Game of Love & Chance, Sweet Charity, Attempts on her Life. Film: Behind the Eight Ball, Cupid (finalist for Palm Springs Film Festival in LA 2009), Globe virtue. TV: Out of the Blue. Radio: Electronic City, The Trial of Lucullus. Training: NIDA 2007.

Brett Stiller

For Sydney Theatre Company: The Miser, Falsettos, Stag (Wharf 2LOUD), Accidental Death of an Anarchist (STC Ed), Rough Draft #2 (Next Stage). For Griffin Theatre Company: Don’t Say the Words, Holding the Man, Strangers in Between, Borderlines. For Melbourne Theatre Company: Holding the Man. For Company B: Holding the Man. For Glen Street Theatre: Bash – Latterday Plays. For Theatre Nepean: The Man from Mukinupin, Richard II, Traitors, Playboy of the Western World, Alice’s Adventures Underground. Film: Travelling Light, Garage Days. Short Film: Checkpoint, The Manual, Still Life, The Visitor. TV: Packed to the Rafters, City Homicide, The Alice (Series 1), The Alice (Telemovie), All Saints, The Postcard Bandit, Farscape, Water Rats. Training: Theatre Nepean 2000, Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute New York 2007.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: